24x7 Live Chat Sales: 0800 862 0890 Client Area
Back to top

Privacy Policy

Webhosting UK Com Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06471390, registered office 4th Floor, Fountain House, 4 South Parade, Leeds, LS1 5QX ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Webhosting UK Com Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06471390 and with Our registered office at 4th Floor, Fountain House, 4 South Parade, Leeds, LS1 5QX.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mr. Robert King.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Third Party Cookies
Live Chat    
Cookie Name Purpose
LivePersonID Live Person This cookie is used in conjunction with the HumanClickKEY cookie (described below) to gather usage data related to a visitor's visit to a LivePerson customer's website.

This cookie is a persistent cookie that remains on the visitor's browser for up to 12 months after which time it is automatically deleted.
HumanClickSiteContainer ID_ This cookie is used by LivePerson with respect to its largest customers in order to allow LivePerson to distribute usage of its services across a cluster of servers (for load balancing purposes).
This cookie is a session cookie that is automatically deleted when the visitor closes his or her browser.
HumanClickKEY This cookie is used to identify a visitor's session on a customer's website and monitor the pages viewed by the visitor on the customer's website, the time spent by the visitor on pages of the customer's website and other usage data related to the visitor's visit to the customer's website.
HumanClickACTIVE This cookie (sometimes referred to as an acceptance test cookie) is used to determine whether a cookie can be set on a browser. This cookie is set when LivePerson's services initiate monitoring.
This cookie is a persistent cookie that expires after 24 hours.
HumanClickCHATKEY This cookie is used for security purposes to identify each LP Chat and LP Voice communication session.
This cookie is a session cookie that is automatically deleted when the visitor closes his or her browser.
LPit It is set when the visitor to the customer's website requests to engage in a chat session with the customer.
This cookie is a session cookie that is automatically deleted when the visitor closes his or her browser.
     
Billing Software    
Cookie Name Purpose
HOSTBILLEmailAddress HostBill To store client area username *
HOSTBILLPassword client area password (format - md5 salt) *
    * Above cookie will create only on, If client tick on "Remember me"
     
Helpdesk    
Cookie Name Purpose
SWIFT_sessionid Kayako Any user that logs into the helpdesk
SWIFT_sessionid Any user that loads a helpdesk page
SWIFT_visitor Any user that loads a live chat, click-to-call or visitor tracking button on a 'tagged web page'
SWIFT_scloginpassword
SWIFT_scloginpassword
Any user that logs into the helpdesk and ticks the 'Remember Me' box
     

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 24 hours.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Webhosting UK Com Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply Terms and Condition and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Webhosting UK Com Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at abuse@webhosting.uk.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to abuse@webhosting.uk.com.

Copyright 2001-2014 Web Hosting UK. All rights reserved.